Iza Calzado Profile

actress host model iza calzado profile biography

Here's a quick biography of Iza Calzado.

How she start from showbiz? Before entering show business, she worked as a dubber for a Mexicanovela. Calzado started out as a guest teen star in the show, Click, which led to further roles. She participated in the drama Kung Mawawala Ka as the soap's villain, Phoebe Valiente and starred in her first soap opera, Te Amo, Maging Sino Ka Man and was paired with Argentinean actor, Segundo Cernadas.

Her father is the late Lito Calzado, a choreographer and a TV director and her mother was Irish-Spanish-Filipina, Mary Ann Ussher. Calzado 's Eldest brother, Dash Calzado, is a member of Legit Misfitz, a 90's Pinoy rap group.

In 2005, she played the role of Amihan, the Queen of goddesses in Encantadia. In 2006, she starred in Moments of Love, wherein she played the role of Divina Buenacer and starred alongside Dingdong Dantes and Karylle.

In 2007, she starred in "Batanes: Sa Dulo ng Walang Hanggan" of Ignite Media Films, here, she worked with Taiwanese actor Ken Zhu and director, Adolf Alix. She also starred in Impostora.

On January 18, 2008, Iza Calzado won the Model Star Award from the Korea Asia Model Award Festival.



Iza Calzado Biography and Information:

Nickname: “Iza”
Real Name: Maria Izadora Ussher Calzado
Birth Date: August 12, 1982
Birth Place: Quezon City, Philippines
Height: 5' 0" (1.52 m)
Weight: 00kg
Star sign: Leo
Boyfriend: Ben Wintle
Occupation: Actress, Host, Model, Performer, Advocate, Health & Fitness Enthusiast
Alma Mater:
Finish elementary at School of the Holy Spirit and she finished high school in Miriam College
Undergraduate degree Fine Arts at the University of Santo Tomas
Official Twitter: MissIzaCalzado
Official Instagram: missizacalzado
Facebook Page: izacalzado

Got Something to Add?
0 comments: Post a Comment

Older Post