Jennylyn Mercado Profile

jennylyn mercado profile
Image from Instagram

Jennylyn Anne Pineda Mercado born May 15, 1987 in Las Piñas City, Metro Manila, Philippines. She is a beautiful actress and singer. She was the winner of the first season of StarStruck in the Philippines. In 1999, Jennylyn started out as a recording artist. She released her first album living the Dream containing original compositions by composer Vehnee Saturno and a carrier single titled “Kahit Sandali”. In May 2006, Mercado released her second album, Letting Go which included the single “Sa Aking Panaginip” by Vehnee Saturno.

Jennylyn Mercado Quick Biography and Information:

Nickname: "Jen"
Real Name: Jennylyn Vergara Mercado
Location: Philippines
Birth Date: May 15, 1987
Birth Place: Las Piñas City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Nationality: Filipino
Height: Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Parents: Noli Pineda
Eyes Color: Brown
Boyfriend: 2004-06 Mark Herras; 200-08 Patrick Garcia; 2008-10 Andrei Felix; 2010-11 Dennis Trillo; 2011-13 Luis Manzano
Official Instagram: instagram.com/mercadojenny
Official Twitter: twitter.com/MercadoJen
Official Facebook: facebook.com/JennylynMercadoOfficial
Albums: Love Is..., Forever By Your Side, Living the Dream, Letting Go
Children: Alex Jazz Mercado


Awards and Recognition

2013 ASAP 18 24K Gold Award Gold Awardee
2007 Kapuso Box Office Princess
2007 Kapuso Movie Box Office Queen
2007 Kapuso Television Box Office Queen
2007 Kapuso Box Office Actress
2007 Kapuso Box Office Sexiest Female
2006 MMFF People's Choice for Best Actress
2005-20016 Box Office Entertainment Awards Most Popular Loveteam with Mark Herras
2005 Awit Awards Best Performance by a Duet for the song
2005 iFM Pinoy Music Awards Most Popular Adaptation of A Foreign Song
2005 Gawad Tanglaw Awards Best Supporting Actress
2004 SOP Music Awards Breakthrough Artist
2004 Candy Mag Awards Breakthrough Artist



jennylyn mercado guitar
Image from Instagram

Her most treasured item is her perfume collection.
Star Trivia:
Jen's afraid of heights!
Q & A
On the spot:

Why did you enter showbusiness?
"To have experience, exposure, and to help my family."

What do you consider as the turning point in your career?
"When I joined Starstruck."

If you weren't in showbiz, what kind of career would you have?
"I'd still be in school [but] still singing."

What is your biggest frustration/regret?
"To be a dancer, hehehe!!!"

What do most people don't know about you?
"Masungit, tahimik."

What are you most proud of?
"My voice and how I carry myself."

What do you value most?
"My family and the people close to my heart."

What do you want to achieve?
"I want to have a concert and stay in this business."

What is your advice to aspiring artists?
"Strive hard, persevere, always ask for the guidance of the Lord, plus be nice to all and LOVE your work."

Got Something to Add?
0 comments: Post a Comment

Older Post