Willie Revillame Profile

Willie Revillame Profile Picture
Willie Revillame (newsgrid.com)

Short Info:

He is a Filipino game show host, singer and comedian. A former host of TV5's noontime variety show Wowowillie. He was a host of GMA Network's noontime variety show Lunch Date, as well as ABS-CBN's noontime shows Magandang Tanghali Bayan and Wowowee.

Revillame is developing a real business, the Wil Tower Mall near ABS-CBN Eugenio Lopez Drive in Quezon City. It was opened on September 15, 2013.

Willie Revillame is also the owner of a restaurants W Bar and Wil Steak Town at Wil Events Place located near Wil Tower Mall and ABS-CBN along Sgt. Esguerra Avenue in South Triangle, Diliman, Quezon City.

He rose to fame in the late '90s as sidekick to big-named movie stars (like Phillip Salvador, Edu Manzano, Cesar Montano, Aga Muhlach, Vic Sotto and Joey de Leon) before making his own mark in the business as a TV host for ABS-CBN's now defunct noontime variety show, Magandang tanghali bayan MTB (1998).

Willie Revillame Biography and Information:

Nickname: “Willie”
Real Name: Wilfredo Buendia Revillame
Location: Philippines
Birth Date: January 27, 1961
Birth Place: Manila, Philippines
Nationality: Filipino
Civil Status: Single
Occupations: Actor, TV host, singer, comedian, producer
Alma mater: Centro Escolar University Philippines Official Website
            Dentistry (dropped out)
Height: TBA
Weight: TBA 
Spouse:
      Liz Almoro (2005 separated)
      Princess Punzalan (separated)
Children:
      Meryll Soriano (with Becbec Soriano)
      2 more daughters (non-showbiz)
      Juan Emmanuel 'Juamee'(with Liz Almoro)
Father: Engineer Onorio Revillame
Mother: Myrna Buendia

Got Something to Add?
0 comments: Post a Comment

Older Post