JC de Vera Profile

JC de Vera Profile Picture
JC de Vera (Instagram)

Short Info:

JC started his acting career in GMA’s youth oriented show 'Click'(1999) as Benj where he is paired with Valerie Concepcion and Julianne Lee. His works after Click include 'Joyride'(2004) as Carlo, 'Love to Love: Pretty Boy'(2004), 'Magpakailanman: Manilyn Reynes Story'(2005) as the young Janno Gibbs, 'Now and Forever: Mukha'(2005) as William, 'Sugo'(2005) as James, 'Ako Legal Wife: Mano Po 4?'(2005) as Nixon Chong, 'Captain Barbell'(2006) as Boris, 'White Lady'(2006) as Robbie, 'Now and Forever: Agos'(2006) as Julius, 'Makita Ka Lang Muli'(2006) as Matthew, 'Magic Kamison: My Ghost Bride'(2007) as Adrian, 'Pati Ba Pintig ng Puso'(2007) as Aldrin, 'Tiyanaks'(2007) as Kerwin, 'Kuwento ni Lola Basyang'(2007) ['Ang Mahiwagang Balabal Episode' as Ali, 'Guwapong Sastre' as Adelino, 'Ang Sumpa ng Higanteng si Amok' as Prinsipe Mansino], 'Ouija'(2007) as Gino/Seance, 'Sinenovela Presents: Pasan Ko Ang Daigdig'(2007-2008) as Carding, 'My Bestfriend's Girlfriend'(2008) as Mark, 'Babangon Ako't Dudurugin Kita'(2008) as Roderick 'Rod/Derek' Perrantes, 'My Monster Mom'(2008) as Boboy, and 'Loving You'(2008) as Jepoi Gumba.

De Vera recently transferred to ABS-CBN and signed a two-year contract with the network on July 29, 2013, he is set to joining the cast of The Legal Wife starring with Angel Locsin, Jericho Rosales and Maja Salvador.

He has been named as GMA Network's Drama Prince after they highly rated and praised Philippine dramas like Pati Ba Pintig ng Puso, Pasan Ko Ang Daigdig and Babangon Ako't Dudurugin Kita, where he was paired with Yasmien Kurdi. JC has also paired up with Rhian Ramos in LaLola and Heart Evangelista in Sine Novela's Ngayon at Kailanman. JC was paired up with Jackie Rice in the recently concluded fantaserye of GMA Network, Panday Kids.

Awards
Winner, Male Star Of The Night – 24th PMPC Star Awards For TV 2010
Nominated, Best New Male Personality – 9th PMPC Star Awards For TV 2003

JC de Vera Biography and Information:

Nickname: “JC de Vera”
Real Name: John Carlo de Vera
Location: Philippines
Birth Date: March 10, 1986
Birth Place: Manila, Philippines
Nationality: Filipino
Civil Status: Single
Occupations: Actor
Alma mater: Colegio de San Juan de Letran
Height: TBA
Weight: TBA 
Official Twitter: twitter.com/jcsalamankero
Official Instagram:  instagram.com/akosijcdeberat
Official Facebook:  facebook.com/JCDeVeraOfficial

Got Something to Add?
0 comments: Post a Comment

Older Post